The Legal Brief: Court of Appeals Ruling PIA Exception Regarding Transcripts of Community College Professors
[…] In July of this year, in Del Mar College District v. Paxton, the Austin Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court decision that the transcripts must be disclosed, holding that the PIA “professional public school employee” exception relied upon by the College in its pleadings applies only to educators in elementary and secondary schools, not to educators employed by a junior college.
Section 552.102(b) of the Government Code, the provision in dispute in the case, provides as follows:
“Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is a transcript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of a professional public school employee, except that this section does not exempt from disclosure the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in the personnel file of the employee.”
In reaching its decision, the Court of Appeals relied heavily on the longstanding opinion of the Office of the Attorney General regarding the PIA provision in question, Section 552.102(b):